Cookies & Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. In order for you to feel safe when you visit our website, we comply with Denmark's and the EU's applicable legislation on cookies and the processing of personal data and in relation to cookies.

We would like to inform you about:

  • Our collection and use of data and cookies
  • What information about you is collected on our website
  • About which of these data we process, for which purpose and in which ways
  • Who you can contact with any questions.

 

1. Responsible and rights of those affected

The responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and our use of cookies is:

Arosweb
Mail: info@arosweb.dk

You can receive free information about the information we have stored about you at any time (data portability). You can also exercise your right to delete your information at any time. You can also revoke your consent for information about you to be processed. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted.

If you have questions or would like to object in whole or in part to our collection, processing or use of your information, if you no longer want us to process your personal data or if we need to limit the processing, you can send your objection to us by mail, letter or by telephone. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option of contacting Datatilsynet.

In the same way, you are welcome to contact us if you have any questions etc. in relation to our use of cookies.

 

2. Personal information

2.1 General

Personal information is all kinds of information that to one extent or another can be attributed to you. When you use our website, we collect and process a number of such information. This happens, for example, when you fill in our contact form in order to be contacted by one of our employees.

Furthermore, we typically collect and process the following information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, geographic location, and which pages you click on.

To the extent that you fill in our contact form and thereby give explicit consent to this, we also process: Name, telephone number and e-mail.

 
2.2 Purpose

Arosweb.dk collects information about you in two ways:

  • By using cookies
  • By providing information yourself

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that will be most likely to be relevant to you. Furthermore, the information is used to be able to deliver the services you have requested, such as e.g. to be contacted by one of our employees.

The collected information must be used to provide targeted and relevant content on our website and to target advertisements, i.e. for marketing purposes. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content, e.g. by making statistics from the information. In relation to the purpose of our use of cookies.

 
2.3 Use, storage/treatment and period of storage

Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when this purpose has been fulfilled or is no longer relevant.

The information is kept for the period of time permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

 

3. Cookies

3.1 What is a cookie

"Cookies" is a text file which is saved on your web browser (e.g. Firefox, Safari or similar) with the purpose of recognizing the browser, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting advertisements. Cookies make it easier to use the internet because you don't have to start over all the time, but the internet remembers your preferences. The first time you visit our website, you automatically receive one or more cookies.

Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as virus.

 
3.2 What does Arosweb.dk use cookies for?

Cookies help tell Arosweb.dk about your visit and your behavior on our website. To determine who visits our website, we use cookies to keep demographic and user-related statistics.

Here we collect information about when and how long you visit our website, which subpages you are on and whether your computer has visited us before, as well as which browser and operating system you use.

We also use cookies to ensure that the website's functions work and to optimize the design and quality of our website.

 
3.3 Which cookies does Arosweb.dk use and how long are they stored?

Most cookies used by Arosweb.dk are automatically deleted again after the end of your browser session. These are so-called session cookies.

In addition, we use cookies which remain on your hard drive. The lifetime of these cookies is from 1 month and up to 10 years, after the expiry of the period they are deleted automatically. All cookies used are purely pseudonymous information. This means that when a cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned, i.e. so that your name, your IP address or similar data that could enable a direct assignment to you is not made.

The website contains cookies from third parties which, to varying extents, are the following:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Meta Pixel
  • LinkedIn Ads script
 
3.4 Retargeting

Arosweb.dk uses retargeting. The retargeting technology is used to design internet offers and advertisements so that it is more interesting for you.

Retargeting enables more personalized, interest-related advertising. The display of these advertisements can e.g. take place on our partner's pages, and this is done on the basis of cookie technology and an analysis of user behavior to date. Entire announcements are made entirely in pseudonymous form, i.e. This cannot be directly related to you.

Retargeting and data collection via third parties for banner advertising:

  • Google
  • Meta
  • LinkedIn
 
3.5 How do you avoid cookies?

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block all cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive and you should refrain from using the website.

It is also possible to block cookies.

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You can also risk that the website does not function optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

 

4. Web analysis

In order to improve and optimize our advertising, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this purpose we use Google Analytics.

Google Analytics belongs to Google Inc. Google Analytics enables an analysis of your use of Arosweb.dk, such as cookies that are stored on your computer device. This generated information is usually transferred to a server at Google in the USA and stored there.

Before the information is transferred, an IP anonymization is carried out and this anonymized IP address transmitted from your browser is not combined with other data at Google.

You can prevent the recording of the information generated by this cookie by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=dk

 

5. Security

We have taken technical measures against your information being accidentally or illegally lost, published, misused or otherwise coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons.

 

6. Changes to the cookie and privacy policy

Our cookie and privacy policy will be continuously updated so that it is always up-to-date.

 

Effective from 1 July 2018.

Shall we make you stand out?

Get a free offer for your next project.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.